Archive for September, 2010

i got the meet the boys from finabah  as the company were sponsors of rock the schools (an educational tour that promotes the local music industry). they’re really a fun bunch of boys and they definitely know how to keep the crowds screaming wild for them 🙂

this is their first video clip i think. i’ve also heard them do a cover of jason derulo’s “whatcha say” and it was really good. the crowds were screaming and singing along with them. maybe they’ll be really famous one day and i can say i’ve met them!! *grin*

Advertisements

steph and i are heading to the live final of australia’s next top model tonight at luna park. the twist was that there are 3 finalist instead of the final 2. i didn’t follow every single episode but i think amanda looks and could win. kelsey is the underdog but looks amazing in photos.. sophie erms… not my type? it’s live on fox8 tonight at 7:30pm; see if you can spot me in the crowd. hahaha

we have these red wedges in our studio from peeptoe shoes. they are soooo cute, don’t you think? wear it wrongly and you might end up looking like a clown (like me…) hahaha it was probably the outfit i was wearing that day that just didn’t match the shoes (not that it’s mine to wear anyway) this is why you didn’t get an outfit post but just shoes… bright red, very cute shoes.

my attempts to return to a more natural looking colour didn’t quite work out.  i was in the chair for close to 4 hours!!! i don’t know how i use to sit in the salon for 6 hours + just to get my hair done before. i guess the older i get, the more impatient i become. hahaha so instead of coming home with a dark more natural looking colour, i am now lightheaded. this just means after a couple of months i have to head back to the hair salon to get my hair done again…. tsk tsk having coloured hair is high maintenance! -_-

dress from yesstyle; asos multichained necklace worn as bracelet, shoes borrowed from the lizzie

it was only when i wore this dress i realised that i didn’t really have white shoes. i couldn’t bring over all my shoes from back home but thinking about it, i still don’t think i have any white heels there either. how odd… i should really find myself a nice pair. 🙂 *another reason to shop* hehehehe i really like this dress, it is a pretty thin fabric which is really comfy but just have to be careful about what underwear to wear o_O

my first sale!!!

Posted: September 22, 2010 in Everyday Life, Fashion & Shopping
Tags: ,

omg…i’m soooo excited. i just got my first sale on ebay!! my closet is way too packed and filled with stuff that i would like to wear but never pull do. everytime i tell myself it’s time to time the stuff that you no longer wear out, i end up putting it back thinking that “i would definitely wear this”. 3 months laters and it’s still in the same spot untouched.

so one day, i finally decided – screw this, just pull it out of your closet, put it in a bag and give it to charity – farout i have items that still have their tags on!! D comes home and see my giant bag of clothes that i was gonna give away and goes “what a waste, why don’t you try selling it on ebay?” hmmmmm… sounds like a plan: get some extra cash and then more shopping!!! hahha i don’t think that was his plan o_O

yesterday was the day i was in the mood to do something productive and thought that maybe i should try this out. after taking god-know how long to figure it out, i finally uploaded 7 items. ebay is damn smart – they give you all these additional things that cost $0.10 – $1 for that extra advertising and it totals up to $20. wahlaus….so i took everything off and went for the most basic which ended up costing me $1.20 per item. hehehe cheapskate! hey..this is business wei if not how to make money??

just one night and i got 1 sale. i kept thinking it would never work. WHO would be able to find my stuff among millions of other stuff. so…..if you are interested, click here to view the items i’m selling. if u want something and am not in australia… pm me, we can work something out. hahaha

kthxbye

i’ve always admired sienna’s casual, smart laid back and completely effortless looking style. it shows very clearly in her collection. cutey puffy skirt like dresses, osyter hems, so simple, yet looking great.

alright – i’m not gonna fill the blog with endless pictures of the new york fashion week 2010. if you wanna see pics from the shows, click here.